Privacy Policy

Cookies and Privacy Notice for our Customers

This document was last updated on 25th October 2018.

London Deaf Information Service Limited are committed to complying with all General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which are effective from 25th May 2018. As part of the GDPR, we are required to ensure our website privacy policy provides you with clear and detailed information about the personal data that we hold on you, how this data is used, why we hold this data, your rights regarding this data, how we keep your data secure and what control you have over this data.

Keeping the personal information safe that you share with us is of an importance to us. The below information explains

  1. how and why we store your data;
  2. who we share your data with, why we share your data with them and how we share your data with them;
  3. what your rights are regarding your personal data

If any amendments are made to this Cookies and Privacy policy, we will inform you by updating it on our website at https://www.ideaf.uk/privacy-cookies/

London Deaf Information Service will be what is known as a ‘data controller’ of your personal data and information. As per the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidelines, a controller “determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.”[See the ICO website here].

Throughout this document, London Deaf Information Service may refer to ourselves as ‘we’, us’ or ‘ourselves’.

Should you wish to contact us regarding any of the information in this document, please do so by:

  • Writing to us at: Data Protection, London Deaf Information Service, St Mark’s Community Centre, Office 6, Beckton, London, E6 5YA
  • Emailing us at: hello@ideaf.uk stating “cookies and privacy enquiry” in the subject of the email

What personal information of yours do we collect and why?
By using our services, The information we collect to process your order may include:

  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Contact Phone Numbers (Mobile, Landline or Work)
  • e-Mail address

In order to provide you with website personalisation, we may also gather information about the device you are using to browse our website (mobile phone, desktop/laptop, tablet), your web browser (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge etc.) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

What are the lawful bases for processing your personal data?

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is being processed:

  • Consent: The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract: The processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: The processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

How do we use your personal information?

Why we use your data for Reason for using that data
Processing your bookings Fulfilling a booking
Provide with updates and progress of your booking Legitimate interests Legitimate interests
To detect, investigate and report crime (e.g. fraud) Legal Obligation
Allow website personalisation Legitimate interests
Marketing communications including providing you with details of special promotions and offers, new products and sales. Legitimate interests/Consent

Who do we share your information with and why?

Marketing Companies

  • We use some specially selected companies to enable us to perform our electronic marketing communications. These companies will not be able to use your data for their own marketing purposes and you data will not be sold on by these companies.

Contacting you

We want to be able to keep you up to date with the latest service ranges, exclusive adverts, and current company information. To do this most effectively, you have the option to join our mailing list. You may also provide your email address to us in an email giving us explicit consent to add your email address to our mailing list.

None of the information that we collect for our mailing lists will be shared with any other companies for their own marketing purposes.

You can request to stop receiving marketing/mailing correspondence from London Deaf Information Service at any time by either: emailing us at hello@ideaf.uk; writing to us at FAO Data Protection, London Deaf Information Service, St Mark’s Community Centre, Office 6, Beckton, London, E6 5YA; or by clicking the unsubscribe link within any of our previous mailings. Should you request to be removed from our mailing list, we will endeavour to action this as quickly as possible.

We may also contact you regarding the status of your booking or to update you on its progress in order to enable us to fulfil the booking you have entered into with us when using our service.

How long we will keep and store your information

Generally, we will store your personal data for a duration of 7 years unless one of the follow exceptions apply:

  • We are required by law to keep your personal data for longer or delete it sooner.
  • You act upon your Right to Erasure and request for some or all of your data to be deleted.

Your rights with your data

The GDPR includes the following right for individuals:

The right to be informed

  • You are entitled to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

The right to access

  • You have the right to request access to any or all of the personal data we hold on you. You can make a free of charge, subject access request in writing by emailing us at hello@ideaf.uk, or writing to us at Subject Access Request, London Deaf Information Service, St Mark’s Community Centre, Office 6, Beckton, London, E6 5YA

The right to rectification

  • You can request that any inaccurate personal data that we hold is amended or incomplete data is completed.

The right to erasure

  • Also known as the right to be forgotten, you may request that your personal data is removed and deleted. You can make this request in writing by emailing us at hello@ideaf.uk, or writing to us at FAO Data Protection, London Deaf Information Service, St Mark’s Community Centre, Office 6, Beckton, London, E6 5YA

The right to restrict processing

  • You may request a restriction or suppression of your personal data. In this case, we are permitted to store your data, but it cannot be used or processed.

The right to data portability

  • You have the right to copy, move or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another.

The right to object

  • You can object to the processing of your own personal data and have an absolute right to object from your data being used for direct marketing.

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

  • You may request that your personal data is not used in any automated individual decision-making whereby a decision is made solely by automation with no human involvement or used in automated profiling.
  • If you require any further details regarding your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the ICO website HERE.

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of text code that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. These files are useful for returning customers, as certain pieces of information will not need to be re-entered. These cookies help us to keep track of things whether you have had previous browsing session on our website.

London Deaf Information Service allows selected Third Parties who assist us with marketing campaigns to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

They are not harmful to your computer in any way and cookies cannot collect personal information from your hard drive, store personal information such as card details and are not used to personally identify you.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (for purposes such as Google Advertising) to:

  • To gather information on site interaction (such as page views & engagement) to help us to improve onsite experience for visitors.
  • To gather information on the demographics of users viewing our ads and visiting our site including location and age.
  • To help us to deliver more relevant & informed promotions based on past website visits and interactions.

Opting Out
None of the data collected for the purpose of Google Analytics or Advertising is personally identifiable. You can clear these cookies at any point from your cache or opt out of control cookie collection in your browser settings. If you do wish to opt out of cookies, your browsing experience may be limited.

If you do not wish for your data to be used by Google Analytics, you have the option to install the “Google Analytics opt-out” web browser add on which can be found here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .